2 Comments

U-KISS info

Name: U-KISS  (Ubiquitous Korean International Idol Super Stars)
Label: NH Media
Debut: August 28 2008 (Korea)
Years active: 2008-present
Fandom name: KissMe
Fandom colour: Pearl Pink (unofficial)


Soo Hyun (수현)

Real Name: Shin Soo Hyun (신수현)
Date of birth: March 11, 1989
Height: 181cm
Weight: 69kg
Blood type: A
Position in group: Leader( U-KISS did not have a leader until “Neverland” comeback.) ,Main vocal….Soohyun is known as the ‘Power vocal’ of U-KISS. He has an older and younger sister. Soohyun was once a JYP trainee before he transferred to NH Media and made his debut under U-KISS.

Kevin (케빈)

Real Name: Woo Sung Hyun (우성현)
Date of birth: November 25, 1991
Height: 178cm
Weight: 55kg
Blood type: O
Position in group: Main vocal.
Kevin grew up in the States and is from San Francisco. He was formerly from the boyband, XING, and was the last original member to leave the group. He has an older sister. Kevin is also known for his ability to speak English fluently.

Eli (일라이)

Real Name: Kim Kyoung Jae (김경재)
Date of birth: March 13, 1991
Height: 181cm
Weight: 68kg
Blood type: O
Position in group: Rapper
Eli grew up in the States, was born in Los Angeles and moved to Washington D.C. Like SooHyun, he has an older and younger sister. He has practiced Taekwondo for 12 years and went to China to train to become an actor, where he learned martial arts and mandarin.

Ki Seop (기섭)

Real Name: Lee Ki Seop (이기섭)
Date of birth: January 17, 1991
Height: 180cm
Weight: 61kg
Blood type: A
Position in group: Sub vocal
Kiseop joined the group in November 2009, for their popular single Man Man Ha Ni. He was previously an Ulzzang, and took nice pictures of himself. He appeared briefly in U-Kiss’ first MV. It is often lamented that he receives so few lines. He’s known for his occasional unusual behaviour.

Hoon (여훈민 )

Real Name: Yeo Hoon Min (여훈민 )
Date of birth: 16 August 1991
Height: 181 cm
Weight: 61kg
Position in group: Vocal
Hoon is one of the new members. He debuted as a solo artist a few years ago. He has a strong yet mellow voice. We know him as the quiet boy who cannot decide on a twitter display picture, and finds pictures awkward.


Dong Ho (동호)

Real Name Shin Dong Ho (신동호)
Date of birth: June 29, 1994
Height: 178cm
Weight: 62kg
Blood type: B
Position in group: Vocal,Rapper
Dongho is the maknae of the group. He once mentioned in ‘Kiss the Dream’ that although people expect him to act like a grown-up, he likes his self as a kid. Has the largest connection between artistes among the members. Might be the most popular too. HE KNITS and that’s cool!

AJ (김재섭)

Real Name: Kim Jaeseop (김재섭)
Date of birth: June 4, 1991
Weigh: 181cm
Height: 61kg
Position in group: Vocal,Rapper
AJ is the other new member, and the new tallest member. He is an ex-member of NHM’s only other group, Paran. He speaks fluent English and Korean and I’m pretty sure that his Japanese and Thai are good. He has known U-Kiss since their debut and appeared in their first reality show.

The two members that left are Alexander and Kibum.

Alexander (알렉산더/산더)

Real Name: Alexander Lee Eusebio (알렉산더/산더)
Date of birth: 29 July 1988
Height: 181cm
Weight: 60kg
Blood type: O
Position in group: Vocal,Rapper
Alexander as the tallest member, the oldest member and the loudest member. He was a rapper and was famed for being able to speak seven languages with varying degrees of fluency (English, Korean, Mandarin, Cantonese, Portuguese, Spanish and Japanese).

Kibum (김기범)

Real Name: Kim Kibum (김기범)
Date of birth: December 29, 1990
Weight: 53 kg
Height: 180cm
Blood type: O
Position in group: Sub vocal,Rapper
Kibum was known for his connection with his brother, Hyungjoon of SS501. He can fluently speak and write Japanese. He was very witty and was known for his nimble word play.


2 comments on “U-KISS info

  1. I just started to miss Xander and Kibum again when I read this…U-Kiss should be a nine-member group (as it is in my heart)
    After watching U-Kiss Vampire I would really like to know AJ’s and Hoon’s blood types^^
    I didn’t know Dongho knits. LOL
    Kiseop’s occasional unusual behaviour? Never noticed that^^ (Perhaps because he’s my bias)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: